Pre-Halloween Week 3: Pumpkin Carving!

Hi guys! Saige here! 
Two of us lucky ducks (i.e. the ones who weren't doing anything at the moment) got to carve some pumpkins for our house! I was one of the ones who dropped what I was doing and instantly volunteered to carve one. 
Unfortunately, the only other one who wasn't doing anything was Elizabeth. 
Don't get me wrong, I love my sister but sometimes she's... well, you'll see.

I started to work right away, cutting off the top of my pumpkin.

As I pulled it off, I heard footsteps.

Elizabeth came around the corner and I instantly began to giggle.

"What are you wearing?" I gasped, between my laughter fit.

"Laugh all you want. But I hate pumpkin guts. There's no way I'm getting it in my clean hair, or on my clothes. If you were smart, you'd wear an apron and hair net too." 

I calmed my giggling, setting the pumpkin top aside. 
"I'd rather not be a cafeteria lady look-a-like.

Elizabeth stuck her tongue out at me and then set to work, slowly carving the top of her pumpkin off. 

While she was doing that, I began to scoop out pumpkin guts.

"Hehe, it's cold! Look Elizabeth!" I showed her my fist of the orange, slimy strands.

She closed her eyes as she began to scoop her own pumpkin's guts out, squealing each time a seed flicked out, or her hand brushed against the inside.

I shook my head, and quickly finished getting the guts out of my pumpkin; gutting it and carving it long before Elizabeth had even gotten five scoops of innards into the trash can.

Here's me with my finished pumpkin; triangle eyes, and a smile, with a little out-jutting tooth.

And... here's Elizabeth having a spazz-attack because a pumpkin seed landed on her head.

(I may or may not have casually flicked it at her. :})

Finally Elizabeth finished her pumpkin, and here she is with the finished product. She did a simple "E" on the front. 

These are our messy supplies. Elizabeth made sure to let me know that I would be the one to clean them off. 

Here's both of us together. I had a ton of fun doing my pumpkin; I'm not sure if Elizabeth did, but she was smiling and seemed to enjoy her finished project. 
And I may or may not have tormented Elizabeth a little after we had finished. 

"Saige!!! NO! I'm telling mother!!!" 



Ugh, hi guys. Adi here. So sorry this is up kind of late. I was out all morning, and then I had to finish up school and take these pictures this afternoon. Carving these little pumpkins took way longer than I expected, but I think they look great. Hopefully you enjoyed. No dolls were harmed in the making of this. Although Elizabeth might be having nightmares about pumpkin seeds for a while. :)

Comment below whose pumpkin is your favorite! :)



  1. How fun! Carving pumpkins is the best. Kinda with Elizabeth here, though, pumpkin guts are soooo nasty. Ugh.

    1. Isn't it?
      Haha same. This is the first time I've touched them without making a face. xD

  2. Oh no... pumpkin guts, I HATE pumpkin guts. Anyway I like both of the pumpkins a lot!

    1. Haha, Elizabeth, you, and I are certainly all on the same frame of mind. xD

  3. Your pumpkins turned out really cute! I remember carving a pumpkin once and getting super messy. xD I love how Elizabeth "dressed to the occasion!"

    ~ Mint

    1. Aww thanks Mint! :)
      The dang things took AAAGEEES to carve though. I think I'm quicker at carving big ones and that's saying something. xD
      Haha, Elizabeth says thanks. =D

  4. Super cute photo story, I totally relate to Saige! Carving pumpkin is lots of fun, but my little brothers play the role of Elizabeth XD we enjoy it anyways!


    1. Thanks Maddie! :)
      Carving pumpkins is fun; I'm afraid I'm usually more like Elizabeth though. xD

  5. I like Elizabeth's, The "E" is so cute!

    1. Awww thanks! I worked hard on it!

  6. That looks super fun! Today were carving pumpkins as well ;)

    I think I like Elizabeth's best!

    1. It was, I had a ton of fun taking the pictures! :)
      Ooh, have fun! Carving pumpkins is the best. =D
      And Elizabeth says thanks! :)

  7. I love both of the pumpkins but I think Saige's is my favorite :) They're both adorable though!

    1. Aww thanks Ginny! Saige (and Elizabeth) say thanks! :)

  8. Ohhh Elizibeth...:0) I don't really like the pumpkin goop either though, it feels so weird :0) You get used to it though, then it's fun. So cute! I love Saige's pumpkin!
    - Zoë

    1. =D
      It does feel weird! You're right, I did get used to it, although when my fam and I carve our big pumpkins I'll resort to still using a spoon. xD
      Saige and I say thanks! :)

  9. OMG! Cuteness overload!!!!! Seriously, great job on the photostory! It was soooo cute and very fun to read! Lol! That hairnet though! Elizabeth is so funny! :)

    1. Hehe, thank you!
      The hairnet was the best part. xD I was grinning as I was taking the photos. xD


Thanks for leaving a comment! We appreciate feedback! Just make sure you don't leave anything rude, or cuss. Also, please treat others as you would want to be treated. Violators will be punished and turned over to MK, who is not afraid to prod you angrily with a stick.